ArticleBiz.com :: Free article content
Authors: Maximum article exposure. Publishers: Reprintable article content.
BROWSE ARTICLES
ArticleBiz.com Home
Featured Articles
Recently Added Articles
Most Viewed Articles
Article Comments
Advanced Article Search
AUTHORS
Submit Article
Check Article Status
Author TOS
PUBLISHERS
RSS Article Feeds
Terms of Service

Sesame Seed Oil - Homemade Skin Care and More!
Home Health & Fitness Nutrition & Supplement
By: Susan Katchur Email Article
Word Count: 498 Digg it | Del.icio.us it | Google it | StumbleUpon it

  

Sesame seed oil is derived from sesame seeds. Depending on the culture it has a variety of names. For example, in India it can be called Nuvvula Noone, Manchi Noone, Yellene, or Gingerlily Oil. In Sri Lanka it is called Thaia Thel and in Maylasia, Natalia Enna. Regardless of its given name, sesame seed oil has a variety of uses.

Prior to 600 BC., the Assyrians used this oil as a food and as a medicated ointment. Hindus used it in lamps and considered it sacred oil. This oil was difficult to obtain and was very expensive. It was used, primarily, by the wealthy. Today, it is used by many for cooking, massages, in skin, hair and scalp formulations.

Sesame seed oil has healthful benefits! It contains a rich source of vitamin E with antioxidants benefits, helpful for lowering cholesterol. It contains the benefits of vitamin B6, magnesium, copper, calcium, iron and zinc. All of these vitamins and minerals provide healthful benefits from rheumatoid arthritis relief to, bone, vascular and respiratory health! It contains omega 6 fatty acids and lignans, which aid to control blood pressure. It, even, offers anti-depressant properties providing a better sense of well-being. It is a natural, anti-viral, anti-bacterial, and anti-inflammatory agent.

When used in skin, hair or scalp formulations it alleviates dryness, kills bacteria and is nourishing. It restores moisture, softness and flexibility to skin aiding in a youthful appearance. It protects minor scrapes, cut or abrasions. It tightens skin, especially, around the nose controlling the enlargement of aged pores. It is helpful for acne relief, protecting against pimples, acne, blemishes, dry skin and oily skin.

It aids dry scalp conditions that can cause irritating dandruff. It prevents scalp build-up and helps get rid of dandruff. It is found in some commercial or homemade shampoo formulations.

It helps to improve joint flexibility and is used in massages. It is soothing and comforting for those with Rhuematoid arthritis. The circular motion of massages help to penetrate this natural oil into the skin for painful arthritis relief.

It attacks, well-known, foot fungi such as Athlete's foot fungus. It helps relieve dry itchy feet and is found in many foot scrubs.. When used on the skin, certain toxins are attracted to its oil molecules then washed away with hot water and gentle soap.

Sesame seed oil is used for much more than just cooking! It can be found in commercial and homemade products for the skin, hair and scalp! It is often found in bath oils, sun care oils, foot scrubs, shampoo, massage oils, soaps, creams, ointments, lotions and more! This natural oil is quickly absorbed and penetrates into the skin. Skin of all ages from babies, teens to adults can all benefit from sesame seed oil! This natural oil has many healthful benefits and a variety of uses! Discover its benefits today!

Find natural foot scrubs with sesame seed oil, at: http://www.natural-goat-milk-soap.com/sesame-seed-oil.html

Article Source:
http://www.articlebiz.com/article/1051399267-1-sesame-seed-oil-homemade-skin-care-and-more/

This article has been viewed 596 times.

Rate Article
Rating: 0 / 5 stars - 0 vote(s).

Article Comments
There are no comments for this article.

Leave A Reply
 Your Name
 Your Email Address [will not be published]
 Your Website [optional]
 What is six + two? [tell us you're human]
Notify me of followup comments via email


Related Articles


Copyright © 2020 by ArticleBiz.com. All rights reserved.

Terms of Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Submit Article | Editorial