ArticleBiz.com :: Free article content
Authors: Maximum article exposure. Publishers: Reprintable article content.
BROWSE ARTICLES
ArticleBiz.com Home
Featured Articles
Recently Added Articles
Most Viewed Articles
Article Comments
Advanced Article Search
AUTHORS
Submit Article
Check Article Status
Author TOS
PUBLISHERS
RSS Article Feeds
Terms of Service

Making Homemade Soap Ė Castor Oil
Home Sports & Recreations Hobbies
By: Susan Katchur Email Article
Word Count: 487 Digg it | Del.icio.us it | Google it | StumbleUpon it

  

Castor oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the Ricinus Communis. It is a pale yellow vegetable oil, with little odor or flavor. Although, some would say it really taste bad and has a, strong, unpleasant odor! It is very appealing as a soap making oil. Why?

Most soap makers will tell you that it provides amazing creamy and bubbly lather, moisturizing and conditioning properties. Castor oil is rich in fatty acids, soothing and lubricating for skin. Itís usually, used in hair oils, balms and other thick emulsions for the hair and skin. It can be used as a soap making oil, but should be used carefully.

When making homemade soap, castor oil should be used at a low percentage. In your homemade soap recipes, use it no more than 5 to 10% of the total weight of oils. If itís used at higher amounts a soft or sticky bar of soap will result. You donít need to use very much of this oil in order to reap its skin care benefits.

Most soap makers use stick blenders to speed up the soap making process. Be careful using a stick blender with castor oil, though. If youíre making castor oil soap, using a stick blender, trace has a way of sneaking up on you, quickly! Your soap may, quickly, become too thick to pour into your soap making molds. You may want to reduce the time using the stick blender and stir more manually. Use at your discretion. Experienced soap makers may be able to judge better than beginners.

Castor oil is a natural emollient. It attracts and holds moisture in the skin or scalp, penetrating, quickly. It stimulates the production of collagen and elastin, softening and hydrating skin. It helps skin maintain a youthful looking appearance. Skin is soft, smooth and more pliant. This oil is used for many skin conditions: sunburns, ringworm, abrasions, inflammation, acne, Athleteís foot fungus, dry skin, dry itchy skin, psoriasis, stretch marks, age spots, and more. For scalp conditions, it moisturizes, conditions and is, even, used for treating hair loss! You can find castor oil in many scalp and homemade skin care formulations: homemade soap, homemade shampoo, homemade lip balm and more.

Castor oil has a shelf life of approximately two years, but is advised to use within six months. Store it out of direct sunlight, away from moisture and heat. Moisture causes caster oil to become rancid, quickly, leading to spoiling. Excessive heat can cause caster oil to decompose. Do not use past its, indicated, expiration date, and discard if it appears thick or clumpy.

SOAP MAKING INFORMATION: Saponification: NaOH: .127 oz. / KOH: .179 oz.

There are many skin care benefits of castor oil! There are many kinds of soap making oils. Caster oil is a popular soap making choice.

Find castor oil and learn how to make soap, at: http://www.natural-goat-milk-soap.com/caster-oil.html

Article Source:
http://www.articlebiz.com/article/1051439823-1-making-homemade-soap-castor-oil/

This article has been viewed 603 times.

Rate Article
Rating: 0 / 5 stars - 0 vote(s).

Article Comments
There are no comments for this article.

Leave A Reply
 Your Name
 Your Email Address [will not be published]
 Your Website [optional]
 What is one + two? [tell us you're human]
Notify me of followup comments via email


Related Articles


Copyright © 2018 by ArticleBiz.com. All rights reserved.

Terms of Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Submit Article | Editorial