ArticleBiz.com :: Free article content
Authors: Maximum article exposure. Publishers: Reprintable article content.
BROWSE ARTICLES
ArticleBiz.com Home
Featured Articles
Recently Added Articles
Most Viewed Articles
Article Comments
Advanced Article Search
AUTHORS
Submit Article
Check Article Status
Author TOS
PUBLISHERS
RSS Article Feeds
Terms of Service

Immigration Issues Surrounding Your Wedding
Home Family Marriage
By: Tom Cleverly Email Article
Word Count: 936 Digg it | Del.icio.us it | Google it | StumbleUpon it

  

Danielle Cohen immigration law solicitors pride themselves on playing 'cupid' to long-distance lovers across the world and offer some invaluable advise to Your Dream Shaadi's readers over the professional resolution of immigration issues surrounding their wedding.

Many immigration issues may arise prior to your Asian wedding day. You may wish to marry abroad and return to the United Kingdom to settle as a married couple. Alternatively, you may wish to bring your fiancé from the Indian sub continent and marry in the UK. It may simply be that the Asian wedding is all planned but you need the guests from abroad ! Danielle Cohen immigration solicitors can help you in organising short term visas to bring your family and friends to the United Kingdom for 'the big day'.

A sophisticated process is involved in creating a water tight application. The appropriate form must be submitted. It is also essential that the correct documentary evidence is submitted to prove that the relevant section of the Immigration Rules is being dealt with. At Danielle Cohen Solicitors they also take statements from the parties involved and present the British Embassy abroad or the Home Office with representations detailing the legal and Human Rights arguments in support of our clients' cases.

Fiancee Visa
If you have a fiancé in the Indian sub continent and would like him or her to join you in the United Kingdom to marry and settle here it is necessary to comply with rule 290 of the Immigration Rules. This involves proving:

You are genuinely seeking leave to enter for the purpose of marriage

The relationship is genuine and the couple have met

You intend to live together in a family home that you will not be sharing with others

You will have enough money to live on and accommodate yourself without relying on public funds or recourse to employment.

It is, therefore, necessary to prove the genuineness of the relationship. We also argue points in relation to the applicants' financial circumstances and their ability to support themselves without the need for employment. Leave to Enter will normally be granted for a period of six months. This will give you the opportunity to get married and make an application for further leave to remain as a spouse.

Spouse Visa
f you have already married in the Indian sub continent or elsewhere abroad, it is possible to come to the United Kingdom as spouses. It will be necessary for one member of the union to already have leave to remain in the United Kingdom due to their status as, for example, a British national or person who is settled in the United Kingdom, EEA National, Student, Work Permit Holder, Highly Skilled Migrant etc. It will then be necessary for the other person to comply with rule 281 of the Immigration Rules. This involves proving:

That you are married and that the marriage is a genuine one

That you have accommodation in which you can live together and that you can occupy exclusively

That you can afford to accommodate and support yourselves in the United Kingdom without the need to rely on public funds.

Leave is normally granted for an initial period of two years. After this it will be possible to make an application whilst remaining in the United Kingdom for indefinite leave to remain.

There is an intention to leave at the end of the six month period (or sooner)

That they can either afford to fund their stay in the United Kingdom or that you can afford to sponsor their stay.

That they have enough funds to pay for a return ticket at the end of the trip.

That they are over the age of 18 (if not then they must come as a dependant)

Visitor Visa
Before your marriage or following it, you may wish to invite family or friends to come to visit you in your home in the United Kingdom. It is possible to make an application allowing them to come to stay for a maximum of six months. During this period they will not be permitted to work or enrol on a course of study. It will be necessary to comply with Immigration rule 41 and prove the following:

There is an intention to leave at the end of the six month period (or sooner)

That they can either afford to fund their stay in the United Kingdom or that you can afford to sponsor their stay.

That they have enough funds to pay for a return ticket at the end of the trip.

That they are over the age of 18 (if not then they must come as a dependant)

Dependents
It may also be the case that, following your Asian wedding, you have family members in Asia who you wish to join you in the United Kingdom on a more permanent basis. Immigration law provides for situations where you may wish for a dependant to join you in the United Kingdom. This is possible with both children and elders.

Here at Danielle Cohen Solicitors we are a small, experienced and dedicated team, with specialist knowledge in immigration matters. We make it our aim to do all that we can to bring loved ones and families together.

For more fantastic Asian Bride advice and inspirations, log on to Your Dream Shaadi, UK’s Premier Online Asian Wedding Directory.

Article Source:
http://www.articlebiz.com/article/1051558180-1-immigration-issues-surrounding-your-wedding/

This article has been viewed 745 times.

Rate Article
Rating: 0 / 5 stars - 0 vote(s).

Article Comments
There are no comments for this article.

Leave A Reply
 Your Name
 Your Email Address [will not be published]
 Your Website [optional]
 What is eight + four? [tell us you're human]
Notify me of followup comments via email


Related Articles


Copyright © 2019 by ArticleBiz.com. All rights reserved.

Terms of Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Submit Article | Editorial