ArticleBiz.com :: Free article content
Authors: Maximum article exposure. Publishers: Reprintable article content.
BROWSE ARTICLES
ArticleBiz.com Home
Featured Articles
Recently Added Articles
Most Viewed Articles
Article Comments
Advanced Article Search
AUTHORS
Submit Article
Check Article Status
Author TOS
PUBLISHERS
RSS Article Feeds
Terms of Service

Entitlements and Requirements of the 100 Visa
Home Travel & Leisure Travel Tips
By: Dave Guest Email Article
Word Count: 421 Digg it | Del.icio.us it | Google it | StumbleUpon it

If you are thinking of applying for a partner visa, you need to be aware that there are some specific requirements. During the application process, you will need to demonstrate that you are eligible for a visa and you may need to show documentation and proof in order to gain approval. Here is a basic guide for the entitlements and requirements of a partner visa, so you can check if it is the right option for you.

The Basic Requirements:
In order to apply for a 100 visa, you need to show that you are either in a de facto relationship or married to a citizen or permanent resident of Australia. Your partner needs to be at least eighteen and able to sponsor your application. If you are applying for a partner visa as a married person, your marriage must be legally recognised under Australian law. If you are in a de facto relationship, the 100 visa application form and process is a little more complex.

De Facto Relationships:
In order to have eligibility for a de facto partner visa, you will need to demonstrate that you have been cohabiting with your Australian partner for at least twelve months immediately before lodging your application. Both heterosexual and same sex couples can apply for a partner visa.

Entitlements:
Once you have met the criteria for the application and you have satisfied the character and health requirements, there are certain entitlements. The application process is two stage. Initially, you are likely to be granted a temporary visa which is valid for two years from the application date. After this period, the relationship between the applicant and their partner needs to be continual. If it is assessed to be a genuine relationship, a permanent visa will be granted.
Holders of a permanent partner visa become a permanent Australian resident. Australian permanent residents have an entitlement to live, study and work in Australia. The additional benefits of being granted permanent resident status are that you gain access to Medicare, our government subsidised healthcare, the ability to apply for citizenship and certain social security benefits.

If you would like to discuss your eligibility for a 100 visa, you should speak to us. We are specialist immigration agents, and the 888 Migration team is available to answer all your queries about the 100 visa, Australia visa requirements, and entitlements. We would be happy to assist you in preparing and lodging your 100 visa application form.

Dave Guest is a writer across several reputed industrial web posts. He writes for many online journals and portals that are related to Australia Migration

Article Source:
http://www.articlebiz.com/article/1051639631-1-entitlements-and-requirements-of-the-100-visa/

This article has been viewed 151 times.

Rate Article
Rating: 3 / 5 stars - 5 vote(s).

Article Comments
There are no comments for this article.

Leave A Reply
 Your Name
 Your Email Address [will not be published]
 Your Website [optional]
 What is four + four? [tell us you're human]
Notify me of followup comments via email


Related Articles


Copyright © 2017 by ArticleBiz.com. All rights reserved.

Terms of Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Submit Article | Editorial