ArticleBiz.com :: Free article content
Authors: Maximum article exposure. Publishers: Reprintable article content.  
BROWSE ARTICLES
ArticleBiz.com Home
Featured Articles
Recently Added Articles
Most Viewed Articles
Article Comments
Advanced Article Search
AUTHORS
Submit Article
Check Article Status
Author TOS
PUBLISHERS
RSS Article Feeds
Terms of Service

Jojoba - Uses and Side Effects
Home :: Health & Fitness :: Medicine
By: Ricky Hussey Email Article
Word Count: 371 Digg it | Del.icio.us it | Google it | StumbleUpon it

  

Jojoba oil has been used for many years as a hair conditioner and restorative, as well as in medicine and cooking. Jojoba is used by the Native Americans of the Southwest, and the Bureau of Indian Affairs has funded many of the research studies into the uses of the herb.

Wax (commonly called oil) from the seeds is odorless and colorless to light yellow. It readily penetrates the skin. Taken orally, it's absorbed, not digested, and stored in intestinal and liver cells. The oil contains 14% erucic acid, which in oral injestion has been reported to cause myocardial fibrosis. Seeds are dark brown, about the size of coffee beans or peanuts. The cosmetic industry uses jojoba in shampoos, conditioners, moisturizers, and sunscreens.

Reported uses

Jojoba is used topically to treat acne, psoriasis, and sunburn. It's also used to unclog hair follicles in the scalp, preventing buildup of sebum, which is believed to contribute to hair loss. Jojoba is a common ingredient in shampoos, conditioners, cosmetics, lotions, sunscreens, and cleaning products. It's used as an industrial lubricant because it doesn't break down at high temperatures.

Administration

Jojoba is used in a variety of topical preparations; administration varies according to product.

Hazards

Jojoba may cause contact dermatitis.

Clinical considerations

Minimal toxicity is reported after topical application of jojoba. No routine monitoring after topical application is needed.

symptoms of contact dermatitis include itching, erythema, and occasional vesicle formation. Tell patient to report any skin irritation from jojoba-containing products.

Jojoba shouldn't be taken orally because of potential toxicity.

Teach proper skin care for the prevention of acne.

Teach patient to avoid excessive sun exposure.

Tell patient to notify pharmacist of any herbal and dietary supplements that he's taking when obtaining a new prescription.

Advise patient to consult his health care provider before using an herbal preparation because a conventional treatment with proven efficacy may be available.

Research summary

Research indicates that jojoba has antioxidant properties. One study in animals produced a 40% reduction of blood cholesterol, although the mechanism was not identified. More long-term studies must be undertaken to investigate this potential. Topical testing in animals resulted in no systemic effects.

Read more on natural herbs. Check out for herbal medicines and home remedies.

Article Source: http://www.ArticleBiz.com

This article has been viewed 109 times.

Rate Article
Rating: 0 / 5 stars - 0 vote(s).

Article Comments
There are no comments for this article.

Leave A Reply
 Your Name
 Your Email Address [will not be published]
 Your Website [optional]
 What is three + six? [tell us you're human]
Notify me of followup comments via email


Related Articles


Copyright © 2008 by ArticleBiz.com. All rights reserved.

Terms of Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Submit Article | Editorial